* * * Paper Scissors Paint Create


The night winds howled..
17/09/2009, 3:14 pm
Filed under: HOME Paper Scissors Paint Create

ATC crow

The night winds howled and the moon cast an eerie glow. This spooky ATC card was made with one of Lindsay’s new releases. The stamp is the Crow ATC and I think it is so spooky and adds just the right touch to a Halloween themed card.  This stamp is part of her new Creepy Crow Collection. To make this ATC I just printed the stamp on to some white card stock and cut out the image with my exacto knife. I then colored the image with black and brown paint to get my desired dark look and after that I cut out a piece of patterned paper to go behind the moon.

ATC crow 2

I then took a blank ATC card and wrapped it with some colored ribbon until I was happy with the color combinations then I just applied some adhesive to my stamped image and adhered it on top of the  layers of ribbon. I love the colors of the ribbon behind the image I think it sets off the stamp just right. I couldn’t go with just black and orange  becasue you know how I love to mix all colors together.

Check out Lindsay’s blog for a freebie and also to see her latest designs with Halloween  around the corner these new stamps are just waiting for you to use on your projects. Have fun and Create with passion! Hop on over to more great ideas around the design team’s blogs and of course don’t forget to leave them some love.

Tamara

Janet

Melissa Craig

Katt

Leanne

Margie

Lisa

Kim

Tracey

Ellen Smith AKA “Tink” September Guest DT

Advertisements

11 Comments so far
Leave a comment

Awesome! I love the spookiness! The ribbon wrapping is a great idea! I love all the fall colors! Way to go Row!

Comment by tamara

sooooooo spooky, great job!
hugs

Comment by janet

The ribbon is such a cool idea, it really does look spooky. I Love it!

Comment by kim

Love the mix of ribbon colors in the background! Very unique idea!

Comment by Tracey

This is gorgeous! I LOVE the dimensional look!

Comment by margie visnick

Oh, girl, I’m amazed by the cutting and ribbon wrapping. I’m too lazy to do all the tedious cutting but your project sure makes me wanna give it a go!

Comment by ljurecek

Hey Row, I should have made it an SVG and saved you some time LOL! Great ATC, Love the ribbon!

Comment by thefrugalcrafter

Very cool Row! It’s scary, but very cool!

Comment by Melissa Craig

spooktacular!! super duper atc
:)

Comment by cindi

AWESOME ATC! And I am in love with your photo setup too!

Comment by Diana

Beautiful! This is sooo neat… all that cutting. Amazing!

Comment by Melissa Craig




Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s



%d bloggers like this: